November 26, 2008

Christmas Bazaar

I’ve had trouble sleeping these past few nights. There are a lot of things on my mind esp. about the upcoming Xmas Bazaar. Our (Blow and I) online store ( will be joining the Davao Convention and Trade Center Bazaar this coming Nov. 28 to Dec. 1, 2008. I have been selling hand painted shirts mostly couple shirts, sandals (abaca wedges), bracelets and other thingamajigs that Blow and I can think of for almost a year now. Most of our customers are our friends and officemates. We’ve been planning to have our own boutique but we could not afford it at the moment plus it’s a very competitive market so you really have to sell something that’s unique and has an edge over the competitors. We decided to give a bazaar a try since it’s just a four day thing and we can afford the rent. It was really a blessing because the mother of my classmate was looking for a co-exhibitor and we found each other. She’s the principal exhibitor since her business is already registered and she’s been to exhibits before. She’ll be selling handmade Christmas decorations so it doesn’t compete with our products. I’m really excited yet anxious about the bazaar since it will be my first time to actually sell products out in the open. I have apprehensions if we can actually sell anything, make profits or just break even. But they say that in business you have to take risks to succeed. So here’s to success or failure learning experience, cheers!

To those who will be in Davao at that date, please do come and visit us. I will really appreciate it even if you won’t buy anything but of course I’ll appreciate it more if you do ;)


November 21, 2008

Poetry Night at Matina Town Square

Poetry Night at Matina Town Square on November 22 (Saturday). The madness starts at 8PM. Presented by the Davao Writers Guild.

Hope to see you there. Spread the word.Reposted from Dom's blog.


November 18, 2008

Everything Happens for a Reason

Last week I borrowed a light green shawl from my officemate because I was planning to wear it with a dress for a wedding. I changed my mind though and brought the shawl back yesterday but my officemate was absent so I kept it in my desk.
This morning while I was on my way to work, I noticed a strong smell of shea butter and something citrus-y. It greatly reminded me of the smell of my shampoo. When I was on the bus, the smell was still there and there’s a nagging suspicion forming at the back of my mind so I tentatively touched my hair and alas my suspicion was confirmed! I failed to totally rinse the shampoo off my hair. When I arrived at the office I immediately went to the bathroom and washed off the shampoo and guess what I used as a towel? The shawl of course! See, the universe was conspiring to provide me with my needs LOLS


November 17, 2008

The Man Who Can't be Moved

The first time I heard the song “The man who can’t be moved” I thought it was Keane singing “Somehwere only we know” .But then I learned that it’s a song from an Irish band named The Script. You can’t deny the similarity in the vocals and the melody. I was about to dismiss this song as another rip off but the song kinda grew on me esp. when I intently listened to the lyrics. The song reminded me of a music video from Radiohead..damn forgot the title but it was about a guy who suddenly laid down in the middle of the street and was causing a disturbance and people were wondering why he was lying and they tried to convince him to get up but he wouldn’t. At the end of the video everybody was lying in the street including the policeman. It was cool. It made me think of possible reasons why they would lie in the middle of the street esp. when the song has nothing to do with it. It was one of the best music video …now I remember…Just was the title of the song. Anyways, back to the song The man who can’t be moved. The song is about a brokenhearted man who was hoping that the girl would come back to him so he stayed in the corner of the street where they last meet…blah blah blah. It’s pretty straightforward but it appeals to the romantic in me and it’s kinda cool so I’m gonna download the other songs from The Script. Check their song and see if it has the same effect on you as it has on me :)

Watch the video of the song here


November 10, 2008


Last Saturday morning, when I woke up my world was spinning round and round…literally! I had an attack of vertigo. I know many are unfamiliar with this disease, I suppose my boss, my professor and classmates were thinking that I’m making up this disease. But it’s real and it feels horrible. Vertigo according to wiki medical:

Vertigo (from the Latin vertere, to turn, and the suffix -igo, a condition, i. e., "a ride of LaRonde about"[1]) is a specific type of dizziness, a major symptom of a balance disorder. It is the sensation of spinning or swaying while the body is actually stationary with respect to the surroundings.
The effects of vertigo may be slight. It can cause nausea and vomiting and, in severe cases, it may give rise to difficulties with standing and walking.

And as explained by my doctor it is caused by over fatigue, stress and too much salt intake. This is my third attack, the last one was two years ago. Good thing I still have medicines left from the last attack but I think it has expired because after intake the dizziness stopped but I got this terrible headache. So I just slept it off and my mom told me not to read books, watch tv and open my laptop…strain my eyes because she firmly believes that it’s because of my eye abuse…so after sleeping for hours…I had no choice but to sleep some more.

This disease which is not exactly a disease but a symptom is real. Boss, Ma'am, classmates..I’m not making this one up :)


November 6, 2008

Vanishing Island

Still on with the Digi Scrap Mania. Well, I'm really loving it. It makes me feel productive. I love it that I wanna blog about it. And that makes me love it more because my blog would be updated.
Here are two additional digi scraps (omit the S and it's crap! ;) ). Both pictures were taken during a weekend outing last Oct 25 at Vanishing island which is located in between the islands of Samal and Sasa/Tibungco.
This one features my dear friend Rhea, who was the generous host during that weekend outing.

And this one features Blow, my twin!


November 4, 2008

Digital Scrapbooking

I've always loved to keep mementos of events, places I’ve been and of my family and friends. I keep shells and sands from my beach trip. Movie tickets and receipts from my memorable dates. Garlands from my graduation and etc. My room now looks like an attic filled with those mementos. I have slum books, photo albums, photo frames, jars of sands, shells, figurines and scrapbooks and etc. Recently I’ve been trying to organize my scrapbook because there are a lot of embellishments available because it has become pretty popular lately. But like every other thing I do, I’m only good at starting things and not really finishing them so my scrapbook is now dusting in the corner of my room, unfinished and untouched for several months now. And now I’m starting something again. I’ve been learning Photoshop and decided to start my Digital Scrapbook. I want to start first with the people in my life and then events.
Here’s my very first amateur attempt. It features my friend Ailyn taken at Masao, Mati last year. She taught me Photoshop and is my accomplice in downloading scrapbook kits and etc. I actually got the idea of a digital scrapbook from her. This is my way of thanking her of the Photoshop tutorials and of course of the friendship.

P.S. There's more to come :) I’m still trying to decide where I’m gonna upload my digi scrap.